2006 Alabama Code - Section 12-15-63 — Notification of children, parents, guardians, etc., of right to counsel; appointment of counsel by court.
(a) In delinquency and in need of supervision cases, a child and his parents, guardian or custodian shall be advised by the court or its representative at intake that the child has the right to be represented at all stages of the proceedings by counsel retained by them or, if they are unable to afford counsel, by counsel appointed by the court.
If counsel is not retained for the child in a proceeding in which there is a reasonable likelihood such may result in a commitment to an institution in which the freedom of the child is curtailed, counsel shall be appointed for the child.
The court may appoint counsel in any case when it deems such in the interest of justice.
(b) In dependency cases, the parents, guardian or custodian shall be informed of their right to be represented by counsel and, upon request, counsel shall be appointed where the parties are unable for financial reasons to retain their own.
The court shall also appoint counsel for the child in dependency cases where there is an adverse interest between parent and child or where the parent is an unmarried minor or is married, widowed, widowered or divorced and under the age of 18 years or counsel is otherwise required in the interests of justice.
(Acts 1975, No. 1205, p. 2384, §5-124.)