2006 Alabama Code - Section 12-15-52 — Form, contents and execution of petitions.
(a) A petition may be signed by any person who has knowledge of the facts alleged or is informed of them and believes that they are true.
(b) A petition shall be entitled "In the matter of _____, a child" and shall be verified by the person who signs it.
(c) The petition shall set forth with specificity:
(1) The facts which bring the child within the jurisdiction of the court, the facts constituting the dependency, delinquency or need of supervision and that the child is in need of supervision, treatment, rehabilitation, care or the protection of the state, as the case may be;
(2) The name, age and residence address, if any, of the child on whose behalf the petition is brought;
(3) The names and residence addresses, if known to the petitioner, of the parents, guardian or custodian of the child. If no parent, guardian or custodian resides or can be found within the state or if their respective places of residence are unknown, the name of any known adult relative residing within the district or, if there be none, the known adult relative residing nearest to the location of the court; and
(4) The place of the child's detention and the time he was taken into custody, if the child in custody is delinquent or in need of supervision.
(d) When any of the facts required by subsection (c) of this section are not known, except the facts required by subdivision (4) of subsection (c) of this section, the petition shall so state.
(Acts 1975, No. 1205, p. 2384, §5-115.)