2006 Alabama Code - Section 12-15-32 — Retention and termination of jurisdiction generally.
(a) For the purposes of this chapter, jurisdiction obtained by the juvenile court in any case of a child shall be retained by it until the child becomes 21 years of age unless terminated prior thereto by order of the judge of the juvenile court except that the juvenile court shall retain jurisdiction until the child complies with any order of the juvenile court requiring the payment of fines, costs, restitution, or other court ordered monies. This section shall not be construed to affect the jurisdiction of other courts over offenses committed by the child after he reaches the age of 18 years.
(b) If a person already under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court is convicted or adjudicated a youthful offender in a criminal court of a crime committed after the age of 18, the conviction or adjudication shall terminate the jurisdiction of the juvenile court except that the juvenile court shall retain jurisdiction until the child complies with any order of the juvenile court requiring the payment of fines, costs, restitution, or other court ordered monies.
(c) Nothing in this section or Section 12-15-34.1 is intended to terminate the jurisdiction of a juvenile court regarding enforcement of an order requiring payment of fines, costs, restitution, or other court ordered monies.
(d) For purposes of this chapter, any order of a juvenile court requiring payment of fines, costs, restitution, or other court ordered monies shall remain effective with regard to the payments until the fines, costs, restitution, or other court ordered monies are paid in full.
(e) For purposes of enforcing any order of the juvenile court requiring the payment of fines, costs, restitution, or other court ordered monies, the remedies with regard to punishment for contempt, including incarceration in jail, shall be available to the juvenile court.
(Acts 1975, No. 1205, p. 2384, §5-110; Acts 1997, No. 97-621, p. 1087, §1.)