2006 Alabama Code - Section 12-15-13 — Causing, etc., of delinquency, dependency or need of supervision of children.
(a) It shall be unlawful for any parent, guardian or other person to willfully aid, encourage or cause any child to become or remain delinquent, dependent or in need of supervision or by words, acts, threats, commands or persuasions, to induce or endeavor to induce, aid or encourage any child to do or perform any act or to follow any course of conduct which would cause or manifestly tend to cause such child to become or remain delinquent, dependent or in need of supervision or by the neglect of any lawful duty or in any other manner contribute to the delinquency, dependency or need of supervision of a child. The employment of any child in violation of any of the provisions of the child labor law, or permitting, conniving at, aiding or abetting such employment shall be held to be encouraging, causing and contributing to the delinquency, dependency or need of supervision of such child. Failure on the part of any parent, guardian or other person having custody of the child to cause such child to attend school as required by the compulsory attendance law shall be held to be encouraging, causing and contributing to the delinquency, dependency or need of supervision of such child.
(b) Whenever, in the course of any proceedings under this chapter or when, by affidavit as provided in this subsection, it shall appear to the juvenile court that a parent, guardian or other person having custody, control or supervision of a child or any other person not standing in any such relation to such child has aided, encouraged or caused such child to become delinquent, dependent or in need of supervision, as defined in this chapter, or has by words, act or omission contributed thereto or has, by threats, commands or persuasion, induced or endeavored to induce, aided or encouraged such child to do or perform any act or to follow any course of conduct which would cause or manifestly tend to cause such child to become or remain delinquent, dependent or in need of supervision, the court shall, for the protection of such child from such influences, have jurisdiction in such matters, as provided in this section. The court shall cause such parent, guardian or other person to be brought before it upon either summons or a warrant, affidavit of probable cause having first been made.
(c) Whoever violates any provision of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $500.00 or sentenced to hard labor for the county for a period not to exceed 12 months or both.
(d) Upon conviction, the court shall have the power to suspend any sentence, remit any fine or place such person on probation under such orders, directives or conditions for his discipline and supervision as the court deems fit.
(Acts 1975, No. 1205, p. 2384, §5-148.)