Teton County Board of County Commissioners v. State
[…] Title 36, Chapter 2 of the Wyoming Code establishes the State Board and grants it authority to manage state lands in accordance with article 18, section 3 of the Wyoming Constitution; Title 36, Chapter 5, governs leasing of state lands. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 36-2-101 through -210 and 36-5-101 through -117. Section 36-5-114(a) allows the State Board to lease “state lands for industrial, commercial and recreational purposes” for a term of “not more than seventy-five (75) years.” Section 36-5-114(d) requires the State Board to “promulgate rules and regulations implementing policies, procedures and standards for the long-term leasing of state lands for industrial, commercial and recreational purposes . . . including provisions requiring compliance with all applicable land use planning and zoning laws . . . .” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 36-5-114(d) (LexisNexis 2023). [¶12] The County Board argues that the language in § 36-5-114(d) applies equally to longterm leases and TUPs. We do not agree.