Teton County Board of County Commissioners v. State
[…] Stat. Ann. § 36-5-114(d) (LexisNexis 2023). [¶12] The County Board argues that the language in § 36-5-114(d) applies equally to longterm leases and TUPs. We do not agree. The language in 114(d) clearly requires the State Board to promulgate rules “for the long-term leasing of state lands” and, as part of those rules, to require compliance with land use planning and zoning laws. The statute makes no reference to TUPs. [¶13] The State Board has broad authority to manage state lands. Specifically, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 36-2-107(a) provides the Board “shall have the power and authority to promulgate and adopt rules and regulations not inconsistent with the laws of the state, as it may from 4 time to time deem necessary in the direction, control, disposition and care of all state lands . . . .” The State Board has adopted rules governing TUPs. Wyo. Off. of Lands & Invs., Rules & Regulations, Bd. of Land Comm’rs, Temporary Use Permits, ch. 14, § 3 (2001). While statutory references to TUPs are limited, they are found in Wyo. Stat.