Teton County Board of County Commissioners v. State
[…] Wyo. Dep’t of Revenue, 2022 WY 104, ¶ 33, 516 P.3d 449, 457 (Wyo. 2022) (“Had the legislature intended a broader . . . deduction” it could have structured the tax law differently.). The legislature has not imposed the local zoning compliance requirements on TUPs, and we will not read those obligations into the statutes. B. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 18-5-201—County Zoning Authority [¶15] CRUSL and WCCA, Amici Curiae for the County Board, argue that a separate statutory provision requires the State Board to comply with the Teton County LDRs. They cite to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 18-5-201(a), which states: To promote the public health, safety, morals and general welfare of the county, each board of county commissioners may regulate and restrict the location and use of buildings and structures and the use, condition of use or occupancy of lands for residence, recreation, agriculture, industry, commerce, public use and other purposes in the unincorporated area of the county. However, nothing in W.S. 18-5-201 through 18-5-208 shall be construed to contravene any zoning authority of any incorporated city or town. No zoning resolution or plan shall prevent any use or 5 occupancy reasonably necessary to the extraction or production of the mineral resources in or under any lands subject thereto. No board of county commissioners shall require that a land use or physical development be consistent with a local land use plan unless the applicable provisions of the local land use plan have been incorporated into the local zoning regulations. Nothing in W.S. 18-5-201 through 18-5208 shall be construed to allow any board of county commissioners, through the establishment of minimum lot size requirements or otherwise, to prevent residential or agricultural uses authorized for land divisions that are exempt from subdivision requirements pursuant to W.S. 18-5-303(a)(i). No zoning resolution or plan shall regulate and restrict the location and use of buildings and structures and the use, condition of use or occupancy of lands for the use of a private school as defined in W.S. 21-4-101(a)(iii) in any manner different from a public school . . . . Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 18-5-201(a) (LexisNexis 2023) (emphasis added).