In the Interest of: JF v. The State of Wyoming
[…] See SW, ¶ 17, 491 P.3d at 269 (holding that “[t]o change a permanency plan, the juvenile court must determine whether the current plan is in the child’s best interests and whether DFS has made reasonable efforts to finalize the plan” (citations omitted)). 5 [¶17] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-440(a)(ii) mandates that the Department make reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify the family “[t]o make it possible for the child to safely return to the child’s home.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-440(a)(ii) (LexisNexis 2023). The statute does not define the term “reasonable efforts,” but it specifies that a child’s health and safety is the paramount concern when determining the reasonable efforts the Department must make. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-440(b).