Merrill v. Ruppert
[…] Lippoldt v. Cole, 468 F.3d 1204, 1224–25 (10th 2006) (citations omitted); Blum, 465 U.S. 886 at 895 n.11 (establishing that reasonable attorneys’ fees “are to be calculated according to the prevailing market rates in the relevant community[.]”). “The hourly rate should be based on the lawyers’ skill and experience in . . . analogous litigation.” Lippoldt, 468 F.3d at 1225 (citing Ramos v. Lamm, 713 F.2d 546, 555 (10th Cir. 1983)); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-14-126(b)(iii) (one of the discretionary factors when assessing attorneys’ fees is “[t]he fee customarily charged in the locality for similar legal services”). [¶28] The Rupperts contend Colorado rates are part of the prevailing market. We find Kersch v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs of Natrona Cnty. Wyo., 851 F. Supp. 1541, 1544 (D. Wyo. 1994) instructive on this issue.