Primrose Retirement Communities, LLC v. Ghidorzi Construction Co.
[…] After the jury found in favor of ISG and awarded compensatory and punitive damages, PLE moved for a new trial. The circuit court entered judgment on jury verdict for ISG as to liability but granted new trial as to damages. ISG appealed and the South Dakota Supreme Court reversed, holding the evidence was sufficient to support the jury’s award in all respects. ISG, ¶¶ 1, 41, 917 N.W.2d at 26, 35–36. [¶28] In affirming the damages under the fraud claim, the South Dakota Supreme Court distinguished the award for contract claims from the award for fraud claims: 14 SDCL 21-3-1 provides that “[f]or the breach of any obligation not arising from contract, the measure of damages . . . is the amount which will compensate for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, whether it could have been anticipated or not.” Further, “courts have some leeway in calculating damages and a lesser degree of certainty is required to prove tort damages as compared to contract damages.”