Colton v. Town of Dubois
[…] Colton signed a special warranty deed conveying the 30.17 acres to the Town. The parties subsequently filed a stipulated motion to dismiss. In February 2010, the district court entered an order dismissing all the parties’ claims with prejudice. [¶7] A little over 10 years later, in February 2020, Mr. Colton filed the current declaratory judgment action seeking to reclaim the 30.17 acres he deeded to the Town. Mr. Colton contended the Town failed to make substantial use of the property during the preceding 10 years and therefore he was entitled to relief under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-26801(d), which provides: If a public entity acquires property in fee simple title under this chapter but fails to make substantial use of the property for a period of ten (10) years, there is a presumption that the property is no longer needed for a public purpose and the previous owner or his successor may apply to the court to request that the property be returned to the previous owner or his successor upon repayment of the amount originally received for the property in the condemnation action. A public entity may rebut the presumption created under this subsection by showing good cause for the delay in using the property. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-26-801(d) (LexisNexis 2021). [¶8] In November 2020, the Town moved for summary judgment 3 on two grounds. First, the Town argued Mr. Colton expressly waived any future claims related to the 30.17 acres under the settlement agreement.