Colton v. Town of Dubois
[…] Weller, 2003 WY 171, ¶ 8, 81 P.3d 940, 944 (Wyo. 2003))). We do not lightly interfere with this liberty. Hassler, ¶ 12, 505 P.3d at 173; Finely Res., Inc., ¶ 24, 443 P.3d at 846. [¶23] The language of the Wyoming Eminent Domain Act’s good-faith negotiation requirement acknowledges this principle, the purpose of which “is to encourage parties to resolve disputes by agreement, thus preventing needless condemnation proceedings and expenses.” EOG Res., Inc. v. Floyd C. Reno & Sons, Inc., 2020 WY 95, ¶ 20, 468 P.3d 667, 673–74 (Wyo. 2020) (citing Nichols on Eminent Domain, Ch. 24, § 24.13[1][a], at 24–155 (Matthew Bender, 3rd ed.)); see Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 1-26-509 to -511. [¶24] For example, § 1-26-509(b)(vii) provides that, in a condemnor’s attempt to acquire property by purchase, the parties may contract with respect to “[a]ny other terms or conditions deemed appropriate by either of the parties.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-26-509(b)(vii) (LexisNexis 2021). Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-26-511(a) further allows a property owner to waive the condemnor’s good-faith requirement if it is “waived by written agreement between the property owner and the condemnor[.]” Wyo. Stat.