City of Rawlins v. Schofield
[…] “[I]nvestigative fairness in this context contemplates that the employer act in good faith and fairly listen to both sides, for that is a duty lying upon [everyone] who decides anything.” Id. (citation and quotation marks omitted). Because the due process required in pretermination and post-termination may differ, we begin by determining when Ms. Schofield’s employment was finally terminated. [¶25] The time at which Ms. Schofield’s employment was permanently terminated is controlled by statute. Retention and discharge provisions are found in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 15-5-112 which provides: (a) All persons occupying positions affected by this article may retain their positions until discharged or reduced in grade under its provisions. (b) Discharge from a department, or reduction in grade or compensation, or both, may be made for any cause, not political or religious, which will promote the efficiency of the service, on written notice and specifications filed with the commission and served upon the person affected by the authority requesting the discharge or reduction. The person whose discharge or reduction is sought is allowed a reasonable time to answer the charges in writing and demand a hearing. The commission, after hearing or investigation, shall determine whether the reason for discharge or reduction is sufficient and established. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this section no person may be discharged or reduced in pay or rank without consent of the commission after a hearing, unless the action is pursuant to a classification program under W.S. 15-5-106. A copy of the specifications, notice, answer, consent and order of discharge or reduction are a part of the public records of the commission. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 15-5-112(a), (b) (LexisNexis 2021) (emphasis added). [¶26] The City argues that Ms. Schofield was not terminated until November 23, 2020, when the Commission as the decision maker for the City entered its Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law and Order. In Vance v.