City of Rawlins v. Schofield
[…] [¶8] Ms. Schofield refused to sign the resignation letter and was terminated. She requested a hearing. She was instructed on how to file a hearing request with the Commission and did so the same day. On June 5, 2020, Ms. Schofield’s counsel sent a letter to the Commission requesting that Ms. Schofield be “reinstated immediately to her previous position with the City of Rawlins, and provided full back pay[.]” Ms. Schofield’s counsel asserted that her termination was illegal and contrary to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 15-5112(b) (“no person may be discharged or reduced in pay or rank without consent of the commission after a hearing”). Counsel maintained the action was likewise contrary to the Commission’s Rule 12.2 which similarly requires the decision for termination or reduction in pay be made by the Commission and then enforced by the city manager. Just prior to the meeting with Ms. Schofield, Mr.