Hehn v. Johnson
[…] [¶27] “Child support determinations are left to the court’s sound discretion and will not be disturbed on appeal absent a clear abuse.” Snowden v. Jaure, 2021 WY 103, ¶ 11, 495 P.3d 882, 884 (Wyo. 2021) (citation omitted). Notably, however, the court’s discretion is necessarily “guided by the applicable statutory provisions.” Johnson, ¶ 33, 458 P.3d at 38 (citation omitted). 6 [¶28] The Child Support Act, Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 20-2-301 through -316, governs child support. Section 20-2-308(a) unequivocally states: “No order establishing or modifying a child support obligation shall be entered unless financial affidavits on a form approved by the Wyoming supreme court which fully discloses the financial status of the parties have been filed, or the court has held a hearing and testimony has been received.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-308(a) (LexisNexis 2021). Subsection (b) addresses the documentation required to support a financial affidavit: Financial affidavits of the parties shall be supported with documentation of both current and past earnings.