JTL Group, Inc. v. Gray-Dockham
[…] Nevertheless, Appellants contend any liability on behalf of Knife River is wholly dependent upon RoadWorx’s acts in setting up the traffic control. Appellants suggest Mr. Hallford’s acts amount only to negligent supervision, so any direct negligence claim against Knife River is barred because “it concerns the ‘same activity’ for which Knife River already admitted vicarious liability.” 9 [¶28] Appellants’ contentions ignore Wyoming’s comparative fault scheme. Our comparative fault statute mandates the jury to determine “the percentage of fault attributable to each actor.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-1-109(c)(i)(A) (LexisNexis 2021) (emphasis added). An “actor” is defined as “a person or other entity, including the claimant, whose fault is determined to be a proximate cause of the death, injury or damage, whether or not the actor is a party to the litigation[.]” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-1-109(a)(i). “‘Fault’ includes acts or omissions, determined to be a proximate cause of death or injury to person or property, that are in any measure negligent, or that subject an actor to strict tort or strict products liability, and includes breach of warranty, assumption of risk and misuse or alteration of a product[.]” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-1-109(a)(i).