Justia Opinion Summary
[…] Because our reasonable efforts determination alone warrants reversal, we do not consider Mother’s due process argument. 2 The guardian ad litem (GAL) notes that MA has since turned 18 and should be dismissed from the neglect action because there has been no request or order to extend services beyond his 18th birthday. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-431(b) (LexisNexis 2021) (“Unless sooner terminated by court order, all orders issued under this act shall terminate with respect to a child adjudicated neglected, when he reaches eighteen (18) years of age unless the court has ordered care or services to continue beyond that time.”). 3 Mother and Father never married. Mother had tried to leave Father several times. At one point, they separated for a year. The children lived with Mother and completed a full year of school in South Dakota before Mother and Father tried to reconcile.