Morrison v. Rubio
[…] Johnson, 2018 WY 145, ¶ 6, 432 P.3d 502, 507 (Wyo. 2018)). DISCUSSION [¶18] Husband claims the district court abused its discretion when it unreasonably resolved credibility issues against him and impermissibly punished him by awarding an inequitable equalization payment that cannot be supported by the marital estate. Husband also argues that the district court abused its discretion because the property division and equalization payment were unfairly punitive. [¶19] The disposition of property in a divorce is governed by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2114(a) which states: [I]n granting a divorce, the court shall make such disposition of the property of the parties as appears just and equitable, having regard for the respective merits of the parties and the condition in which they will be left by the divorce, the party through whom the property was acquired and the burdens imposed upon the property for the benefit of either party and children. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-114(a) (LexisNexis 2021); Innes, ¶ 15, 500 P.3d at 262. “There are no specific guidelines as to the weight the district court must afford the statutory considerations when making a property division.” Innes, ¶ 15, 500 P.3d at 262 (quoting Malli, ¶ 16, 460 P.3d at 249).