Reichenberg v. State, ex rel., Department of Workforce Services
[…] Prior to her injury, Ms. Reichenberg had no history of orthopedic complaints or concerns. B. Early Medical History [¶4] On May 15, 2015, Ms. Reichenberg underwent surgery fusing her spine at C4-5 and C5-6. In December 2015, at the request of the Division, Dr. G.P. Massand conducted an independent medical examination (IME) to determine Ms. Reichenberg’s impairment rating. 1 Dr. Massand found Ms. Reichenberg’s fusion surgery was reasonable and 1 The governing statute, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-604, provides: (a) In any contested proceeding, the hearing examiner may appoint a duly qualified impartial health care provider to examine the employee and give testimony. The fee for the service shall be as ordered by the hearing examiner, with mileage allowance as is allowed to other witnesses to be assessed as costs and paid as other witness fees are paid. The employer or 1 necessary treatment for her workplace injury.