Reichenberg v. State, ex rel., Department of Workforce Services
[…] Id. ¶ 37, 135 P.3d at 581. Mr. Rodgers claimed the Medical Panel improperly took judicial notice of a contested fact when it made this finding. The Division argued, based on the same logic it promotes in this case, that the Medical Panel was well within its authority. We disagreed then and we disagree now. [¶51] We held: Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-108(d) (LexisNexis 2005) addresses an agency fact finder’s authority to take notice of certain facts. It provides: Notice may be taken of judicially cognizable facts. In addition notice may be taken of technical or scientific facts within the agency’s specialized knowledge or of 17 information, data and material included within the agency’s files. The parties shall be notified either before or during the hearing or after the hearing but before the agency decision of material facts noticed, and they shall be afforded an opportunity to contest the facts noticed. In addition to the requirements of § 108(d), this Court has held that an administrative agency should take judicial notice only of facts that are not subject to reasonable dispute. Heiss v. City of Casper Planning and Zoning Comm’n, 941 P.2d 27, 31 (Wyo. 1997). The Medical Commission’s above-quoted finding was inappropriate for two reasons. First, as reflected in the medical sources quoted in Rodgers’ brief, the etiology of a Schatzki’s ring is not a fact that is not subject to reasonable dispute. . . . Second, the Medical Commission did not provide notice to the parties of the material facts noticed or allow the parties an opportunity to contest the facts noticed as required by § 108(d). . . . We disagree that [Rules, Medical Comm’n, ch. 10, § 3(a)] authorizes a Medical Commission panel to take notice of any material fact within its expertise regardless of whether the fact is subject to reasonable dispute and without following the procedure set forth in §