McDill v. McDill
[…] The Code also states: “[A] violation by a fiduciary of a duty the fiduciary owes to a beneficiary is a breach of trust.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 4-10-1001(a) (LexisNexis 2021) (emphasis added). Under the plain language of these provisions, it is clear the legislature intended only qualified beneficiaries and beneficiaries to have standing 9 to assert a breach of trust claim against a trustee. Thomas is not a beneficiary or qualified beneficiary of the trust because, as we explained above, he lost his beneficiary status by violating the no-contest provision. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 4-10-103(a)(ii) (LexisNexis 2021) (defining beneficiary as “a person that . . . [h]as a present or future beneficial interest in a trust, vested or contingent; or . . . [i]n a capacity other than that of trustee or trust protector, holds a power of appointment over trust property”), (a)(xv) (“‘Qualified beneficiary’ means . . . “[a] beneficiary who is currently entitled to mandatory distributions of income or principal from the trust or has a vested remainder interest in the residuary of the trust which is not subject to divestment.”).