McDill v. McDill
[…] Section 4-10-604(c) states: “For purposes of paragraph (a)(ii) of this section, notice shall have been given when received by the person to whom the notice was given. Absent evidence to the contrary, it shall be presumed that delivery to the last known address of that person constitutes receipt by that person.”4 4 Thomas relies on Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 4-10-109(a) (LexisNexis 2021) for his argument that there was insufficient evidence showing he received the statutory notice necessary to trigger the 120-day statute of limitations contained in § 4-10-604(a)(ii). Section 4-10-109(a) provides: Notice to a person under [the Uniform Trust Code] or the sending of a document to a person under this [Code] shall be accomplished in a manner reasonably suitable under the circumstances and that results in receipt of the notice or document. Permissible methods of notice, or for sending a document, include first-class mail, personal delivery, delivery to the person’s last known place of residence or place of business or a properly directed electronic message. While this statute generally governs notices under the Code, § 4-10-604(c) controls because it specifically addresses statutory notice under § 4-10-604(a)(ii). See Olsen v.