McDill v. McDill
[…] [¶30] Thomas’s breach of trust counterclaims alleged that Michael, as trustee, violated his duties of loyalty and to inform and report to the beneficiaries under §§ 4-10-802 and 4-10813. Whether Thomas has a cause of action against Michael under these statutes is a question of statutory standing. Stanford, ¶ 13, 448 P.3d at 865 (“The question of who has standing to contest a petition for letters of administration is thus one of statutory interpretation, not prudential considerations.”). [¶31] The Uniform Trust Code imposes a duty of loyalty and a duty to inform and report upon the trustee. Sections 4-10-802(a), 4-10-813. These duties are owed to the beneficiaries and qualified beneficiaries of a trust, respectively. Sections 4-10-802(a) (“A trustee shall administer the trust solely in the interests of the beneficiaries as their interests are defined under the terms of the trust.”) (emphasis added), 4-10-813(a) (“A trustee shall keep the qualified beneficiaries of the trust reasonably informed about the administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for them to protect their interests. . . .”) (emphasis added).