Holding v. Luckinbill
[…] Nielson/Ms. Holding] written notice of the name and address of the proposed purchaser and all of the terms and conditions of the sale.” See supra ¶ 4. This language is plain and unambiguous. Ms. Holding’s right of first refusal is triggered by potential sales of Mr. Luckinbill’s property. B. Do Wyoming recording act’s definitions of purchaser and conveyance apply to the Lennon Lease? [¶17] Ms. Holding argues that the Lennon Lease is a conveyance under which the Lennons were purchasers. She relies upon the Wyoming recording act’s definitions of “purchaser” and “conveyance.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-1-101 provides, “The term ‘purchaser’, as used in this act shall be construed to embrace every person to whom any estate or interest in real estate shall be conveyed for a valuable consideration, and also every assignee of a mortgage or lease, or other conditional estate.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-1-101 (emphasis added).