ASM v. State
[…] He explained that “at some level [ASM] engage[d] in self[-]harm behaviors not as a way to express herself in a spiritual sense but to again manipulate.” That manipulation was due to her personality disorder. CONCLUSION [¶28] The district court did not err in finding ASM mentally ill as defined under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 25-10-101(a)(ix) and (a)(ii)(A), as she: had “a physical, emotional, mental or behavioral disorder”; which caused her to be dangerous to herself in that she “[e]vidence[d] a substantial probability of physical harm to [herself] as manifested by evidence of recent threats of or attempts at . . . serious bodily harm”; and which required treatment.