Skaf v. Wyoming Cardiopulmonary Services, P.C.
[…] AMA Ethic Opinion 11.2.3.1 provides in relevant part: Physicians should not enter into covenants that: (a) Unreasonably restrict the right of a physician to practice medicine for a specified period of time or in a specific geographical area on termination of a contractual relationship; and 8 (b) Do not make reasonable accommodation for patients’ choice of physician. AMA Ethics Restrictive Covenants, Code of Medical Ethics Opinion 11.2.3.1 https://www.ama-assn.org/delivering-care/ethics/restrictive-covenants (last visited Sept. 14, 2021). [¶26] Finally, he points to 42 U.S.C.A. § 1395a which states: (a) Basic freedom of choice Any individual entitled to insurance benefits under this subchapter may obtain health services from any institution, agency, or person qualified to participate under this subchapter if such institution, agency, or person undertakes to provide him such services. 42 U.S.C.A. § 1395a (West 2020). [¶27] While we have not addressed this issue, other courts have rejected analogous arguments in the absence of clear legislative directive. In Murfreesboro Med. Clinic, P.A. v. Udom, a case extensively cited by Dr.