Skaf v. Wyoming Cardiopulmonary Services, P.C.
[…] [¶28] This ruling was superseded by statute. Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-1-148 (West 2017) (permitting non-compete agreements between physicians in limited circumstances). Another example of a statutory prohibition of non-compete agreements is found in Idaho Code Ann. §§ 39-6109 and 39-6109A (West 2021) which prohibit non-compete agreements with foreign-trained physicians brought to Idaho through a J-1 or national interest visa waiver program to serve communities unable to meet their physician needs with American doctors. Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 8-2-113(3) (West 2019) voids noncompete agreements and contains a special provision applicable to physicians. “Medical practices and other businesses that employ physicians may not prohibit physicians from competing, but they may enforce agreements that ‘require the payment of damages in an amount that is reasonably related to the injury suffered by reason of termination of the agreement.’” See Theresa L. Corrada & Roberto L. Corrada, Noncompetition agreements with doctors, 16 Colo. Prac., Employment Law & Practice § 7:6 (3d ed. West 2020). There are no similar Wyoming statutes. [¶29] We look, next, to the Illinois Supreme Court’s decision in Mohanty v. St.