Justia Opinion Summary
[…] DFS and the MDT also recommended the case be dismissed. Only Mother opposed dismissal. [¶11] After a hearing, the juvenile court granted the fathers’ motion and dismissed the juvenile case. It decided the permanency goal of reunification with a parent had been achieved through the children’s placement with their fathers and found the children were “thriving living with their fathers” and it was in their best interests to dismiss the case. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-431(a) (LexisNexis 2019) (“An order of disposition shall remain in force for an indefinite period until terminated by the court whenever it appears the purpose of the order has been achieved and it is in the child’s best interest that he be discharged from further court jurisdiction.”). It also found significant that in separate civil actions the district court had awarded temporary custody of the children to the fathers and the children had expressed to the GAL their desire for the juvenile case to be dismissed. Mother appealed.