Warner v. State
[…] Fortunately, no one was actually injured in this case due to the intervention of a third party. However, the Court cannot ignore the fact that the Defendant’s plan carried a high risk of injury or death to the students and staff at the junior high. The court weighed this factor against transfer. [¶18] The court concluded the fourth factor—the “disposition of the entire offense in one (1) court when the juvenile’s associates in the alleged offense are adults . . . ,” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-6-237(b)(iv)—was inapplicable as Mr. Warner acted alone. [¶19] In evaluating the fifth factor—“[t]he sophistication and maturity of the juvenile as determined by consideration of his home, environmental situation, emotional attitude and pattern of living,” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-6-237(b)(v)—the court first considered Mr. Warner’s childhood: The Defendant was fourteen (14) when the charged offenses occurred.