Asphalt Specialties Co., Inc. v. Laramie County Planning Commission
[…] To answer this question, we first address the scope of the County’s zoning authority and whether it exercised such authority. We then analyze the distinction between zoning and planning, and the legal significance of the County’s regulatory control under a comprehensive land use plan and LCLURs concerning site plan review and approval. [¶11] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 18-5-201(a) (LexisNexis 2019) expressly permits a county to “regulate and restrict the location and use of buildings and structures and the use, condition of use or occupancy of lands for . . . industry, commerce, public use and other purposes in the unincorporated area of the county.” The restriction of a particular land use is accomplished through zoning, and extends to restricting use for the development of sand, gravel, and rock. River Springs Ltd. Liab. Co. v. Bd. of Cty.