Asphalt Specialties Co., Inc. v. Laramie County Planning Commission
[…] Bd. of Trustees of Laramie Cty., ¶ 12, 460 P.3d at 257. CONCLUSION [¶18] Counties may only restrict a land use pursuant to zoning. ASCI’s Lone Tree Creek property is not zoned. The Commission therefore exceeded its statutory authority when it utilized its comprehensive land use plan and the site plan review process to outright deny ASCI use of its land for a limited gravel mining operation. We reverse and set aside the Commission’s decision under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c)(ii)(C). Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 18-5-202(c) mandates that, “[b]efore adopting the recommendations the board shall hold at least one (1) public hearing. Notice of the time and place of hearing shall be given by one (1) publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county at least fourteen (14) days before the date of the hearing.” 8 This opinion takes nothing away from the Commission’s authority to issue or deny Certificates of Review and Compliance pursuant to LCLUR § 2-2-135. Planning Director Emmons acknowledged “[t]he Land Use Regulations have no specific regulations to quarry uses[,]” and stated that “[a]ll site