Ramirez v. Brown
[…] [¶46] The majority significantly lowers the bar for finding co-employee liability when it concludes that there are genuine issues of material fact with respect to Mr. Ramirez’s claims against Mr. Mitchell. I therefore dissent to that portion of the majority opinion. [¶47] We begin with the recognition that the Wyoming Worker’s Compensation Act provides rights and remedies “in lieu of” any other rights and remedies a covered employee may have against an employer for on-the-job injuries. Formisano v. Gaston, 2011 WY 8, ¶ 15, 246 P.3d 286, 290 (Wyo. 2011); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-104(a) (LexisNexis 2019). The legislature created an exception to employer and co-employee immunity when coemployees “intentionally act to cause physical harm or injury to the injured employee.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-104(a). As we have repeatedly recognized, a co-employee is not liable if he is merely negligent. Formisano, 2011 WY 8, ¶ 16, 246 P.3d at 290; Cockburn v. Terra Resources, Inc., 794 P.2d 1334, 1344 (Wyo. 1990); Herrera v.