Lozano v. Circuit Court of Sixth Judicial District
[…] See 1987 Wyo. Sess. Laws Ch. 176, § 1. We conclude that the 1989 revision narrowed section 104(a)’s focus, but by its plain terms, it addresses only when an indigent The other amendment to section 104 was to subsection 104(c)’s list of proceedings at which an indigent defendant is entitled to counsel. 1989 Wyo. Sess. Laws Ch. 121, § 1. 5 11 defendant is entitled to representation. Section 104(a) does not establish a court’s appointment authority or mandate that the public defender accept all appointments. [¶24] Section 104(a) provides for the representation of any needy defendant upon the meeting of two conditions. The first condition requires that he or she be “under arrest for or formally charged with having committed a serious crime.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-6104(a). The second condition is met by satisfying either subsection 104(a)(i), the defendant requests counsel, or subsection 104(a)(ii), the court orders appointment of counsel and the defendant does not object to the appointment or waive his right to counsel. Id.