Lozano v. Circuit Court of Sixth Judicial District
[…] Based on the Act’s plain language and history, we instead view section 104 as the provision that describes an indigent defendant’s right to representation, and sections 105 and 109 as the provisions that direct the appointment process.4 [¶21] The Public Defender Act was enacted in 1977. 1977 Wyo. Sess. Laws Ch. 170. In its original version, the Act required the governor to establish public defender districts and appoint a public defender to each district. Id. In 1987, the Act was renumbered and amended to create the office of the state public defender. 1987 Wyo. Sess. Laws Ch. 176. 3 Section 109 provides in relevant part: (a) Nothing in this act shall prevent a court on its own motion or upon application by the state public defender or by the individual defendant, from appointing an attorney other than the public defender to represent the defendant or to assist in the representation of the defendant at any stage of the proceedings or on appeal. (b) If a court assigns an attorney to represent a needy person, it may recommend a reasonable rate of compensation for his services and shall determine the direct expenses for which he should be reimbursed. The state public defender shall consider the court’s recommendation and the customary compensation as prescribed by the standard fee schedule promulgated pursuant to W.S. 7-6-103(c)(vi), and shall pay the appointed attorney for his services when the case for which he was appointed is concluded. (c) An attorney appointed under subsection (b) of this section shall be compensated for his services with regard to the complexity of the issues, the time involved, prevailing local fees of attorneys, the amount reasonably necessary to provide a defense as is required by constitutional process and other relevant considerations as determined by the court. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-6-109. 4 Although we find the relevant provisions of the Act clear and unambiguous, we may still look to the law’s history to confirm its meaning. Robert L. Kroenlein Trust ex rel. Alden v.