Lozano v. Circuit Court of Sixth Judicial District
[…] When ordered to do so by a tribunal, a lawyer shall continue representation notwithstanding good cause for terminating the representation. Wyo. R. Prof. Conduct 1.16. [¶40] The public defender did not enter an appearance in either misdemeanor case, and the circuit court’s appointment order did not establish the public defender’s representation. Because the public defender was not terminating its representation of the misdemeanor defendants, neither Rule 102 nor Rule 1.16 required it to obtain court permission to withdraw. [¶41] This conclusion is consistent with section 105(b), which provides: At the person’s initial appearance the court shall advise any defendant who is a needy person of his right to be represented by an attorney at public expense. The court shall further explain to the needy person the possibility that he may be ordered to reimburse the state for the costs associated with his legal representation. If the person charged does not have an attorney and wishes one, the court shall notify an available public defender for the judicial district or shall appoint an attorney to represent the needy person if no public defender is available. 17 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-6-105(b) (emphasis added). [¶42] Section 105(b) directs what is to happen at a defendant’s initial appearance. The court is to “notify an available public defender,” or appoint an attorney “if no public defender is available.”