Lozano v. Circuit Court of Sixth Judicial District
[…] When the words used convey a specific and obvious meaning, we need not go farther and engage in statutory construction. PacifiCorp, Inc. v. Wyo. Dep’t of Revenue, 2017 WY 106, ¶ 10, 401 P.3d 905, 908-09 (Wyo. 2017) (quoting Nicodemus v. Lampert, 2014 WY 135, ¶ 13, 336 P.3d 671, 674 (Wyo. 2014)). Sullivan, ¶ 10, 444 P.3d at 1259-60 (quoting Wyo. Jet Center, LLC v. Jackson Hole Airport Bd., 2019 WY 6, ¶ 12, 432 P.3d 910, 915 (Wyo. 2019)). A. Sections 104 and 105 of the Public Defender Act [¶16] We begin with the circuit court’s interpretation of section 104 of the Act and with its conclusion that section 104(a) conflicts with section 105(b). Section 104(a) provides: 8 (a) The public defender shall represent as counsel any needy person who is under arrest for or formally charged with having committed a serious crime if: (i) The defendant requests counsel; or (ii) The court, on its own motion or otherwise, orders appointment of counsel and the defendant does not affirmatively waive or reject, on the record, the opportunity to be represented by legal counsel in the proceeding. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-6-104(a). [¶17] Section 105(b) of the Act provides: At the person’s initial appearance the court shall advise any defendant who is a needy person of his right to be represented by an attorney at public expense. The court shall further explain to the needy person the possibility that he may be ordered to reimburse the state for the costs associated with his legal representation. If the person charged does not have an attorney and wishes one, the court shall notify an available public defender for the judicial district or shall appoint an attorney to represent the needy person if no public defender is available. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-6-105(b). [¶18] The circuit court interpreted section 104(a)’s statement, “The public defender shall represent as counsel any needy person,” to be a mandate that requires the public defender to accept all court appointments.