Lozano v. Circuit Court of Sixth Judicial District
[…] The right is not dependent on a court appointment, and the reference to the court’s appointment serves only to aid in determining whether the defendant has invoked the right to counsel. [¶25] When the section 104(a)(ii) reference to a court appointment is read in context, it plainly is not intended to be a statement of the court’s authority to appoint the public defender. We likewise do not view section 104(a) as a mandate that the public defender accept all appointments. [¶26] Section 104 as a whole addresses the right to representation and what that entails. Section 104(b) specifies the items that will be provided at public expense, and section 104(c) lists the proceedings at which an indigent defendant is entitled to representation. Section 104(d) rounds out the statute with the proviso, “A needy person’s right to a benefit under subsection (a) or (c) of this section is not affected by his having provided a similar benefit at his own expense, or by his having waived it, at an earlier stage.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-6-104(d). The focus of section 104 is thus on the what and when of the right to representation, not on whether the representation is by a public defender or appointed attorney.