Sena v. State
[…] The district court’s authority to commence revocation proceedings “at any time during the period of suspension of sentence or probation under W.S. 7-13-302” does not nullify that straightforward requirement. Instead, that language refers to the types of probationary sentences available under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-302. Section 302 permits a district court to: “(i) Suspend the imposition or execution of sentence and place the defendant on supervised or unsupervised probation; or (ii) Impose a fine applicable to the offense and place the defendant on supervised or unsupervised probation.” Thus, a district court may either impose probation that includes suspension of the underlying sentence or it may forego suspension in favor of a fine and probation. See Daugherty v.