Sena v. State
[…] Div., 2017 WY 47, ¶ 8, 394 P.3d 460, 462–63 (Wyo. 2017)), “we apply general principles of statutory construction ‘to construe any ambiguous language to accurately reflect the intent of the legislature.’” Matter of Estate of Frank, 2019 WY 4, ¶ 8, 432 P.3d 885, 887 (Wyo. 2019) (citation omitted). “We ‘read the statutes together, and construe statutes relating to the same subject in harmony.’” Id. (citation omitted). [¶16] Wyoming Statute § 7-13-305(c) addresses the commencement of probation revocation proceedings and states: For a violation of a condition of probation occurring during the probationary period, revocation proceedings may be commenced at any time during the period of suspension of sentence or probation under W.S. 7-13-302, or within thirty (30) days thereafter, in which case the court may issue a warrant and cause the defendant to be arrested. If after hearing the court determines that the defendant violated any of the terms of probation or suspension of sentence, the court may proceed to deal with the case as if no suspension of sentence or probation had been ordered. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-305(c) (LexisNexis 2019). 2 [¶17] Using the conjunction “or”, § 7-13-305(c) identifies three alternative time periods in which probation revocation proceedings may commence “[f]or a violation of a condition of probation occurring during the probationary period[.]” Id.