Sena v. State
[…] The only plausible reason for the legislature to include the “period of suspension of sentence” in § 7-13-305(c) is to account for circumstances like Mr. Sena’s in which the court sentences the defendant to a consecutive term of probation. 3 We “will not interpret a statute in a way which renders any portion of it meaningless[.]” Adekale v. State, 2015 WY 30, ¶ 13, 344 P.3d 761, 765–66 (Wyo. 2015) (citation omitted). The legislature reinforced this disjunctive reference to “suspension of sentence” or “probation” in the last sentence of Wyoming Statute § 7-13-305(c) where it authorizes the court to “proceed to deal with the case as if no suspension of sentence or probation had been ordered” if, “after [a] hearing[,] the court determines that the defendant violated any of the terms of probation or suspension of sentence.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-305(c) (emphasis added).