Gore v. State
[…] Faubion v. State, 2010 WY 79, ¶ 12, 233 P.3d 926, 929 (Wyo. 2010); Tennant v. State, 776 P.2d 761, 763 (Wyo. 1989). We examine and accept as true the State’s evidence and all reasonable inferences which can be drawn from it. We do not consider conflicting evidence presented by the defendant. We do not substitute our judgment for that of the jury; rather, we determine whether a jury could have reasonably concluded each of the elements of the crime was proven beyond a reasonable doubt. 2 Theft under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-402(c) is a felony “if the value of the property is one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) or more” and is treated as a misdemeanor “if the value of the property is less than one thousand dollars ($1,000.00).” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-402(c)(i), (iii) (LexisNexis 2019). 2 This standard applies whether the supporting evidence is direct or circumstantial. Mraz v. State, 2016 WY 85, ¶ 18, 378 P.3d 280, 286 (Wyo. 2016) (citations omitted).