State, Department of Revenue v. Board of County Commissioners of Johnson County
[…] Div. v. Slaymaker, 2007 WY 65, ¶ 11, 156 P.3d 977, 981 (Wyo. 2007). [¶9] The Board is charged with deciding “all questions that may arise with reference to the construction of any statute affecting the assessment, levy and collection of taxes, in accordance with the rules, regulations, orders and instructions prescribed by the department.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-11-102.1(c)(iv) (LexisNexis 2017). Pursuant to the Rules of the Wyoming State Board of Equalization, the Department had the burden of persuasion to show the rental of campsites for one week per year was a taxable event. Id. ch. 2, § 20. [¶10] The imposition of sales tax is governed by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-15-103. Subsection (c)(i) of this statute provides: (c) Taxpayer. The following shall apply: (i) Except as otherwise provided every vendor shall collect the tax imposed by this article and is liable for the entire amount of taxes imposed. [¶11] This statute makes clear that only a “vendor” is obligated to impose a tax on those who lodge for the week at the Johnson County Fair and Rodeo. Therefore, the Department had the burden to prove that the Fair Board was a “vendor” as defined by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-15-101(a)(xv). [¶12] Wyo.