State, Department of Revenue v. Board of County Commissioners of Johnson County
[…] Id. ch. 2, § 20. [¶10] The imposition of sales tax is governed by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-15-103. Subsection (c)(i) of this statute provides: (c) Taxpayer. The following shall apply: (i) Except as otherwise provided every vendor shall collect the tax imposed by this article and is liable for the entire amount of taxes imposed. [¶11] This statute makes clear that only a “vendor” is obligated to impose a tax on those who lodge for the week at the Johnson County Fair and Rodeo. Therefore, the Department had the burden to prove that the Fair Board was a “vendor” as defined by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-15-101(a)(xv). [¶12] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-15-101(a)(xv) defines a vendor as “any person engaged in the business of selling at retail or wholesale tangible personal property, admissions or services which are subject to taxation under this article.” The Board analyzed the phrase “engaged 3 in the business of selling” to determine whether the Fair Board qualified as a “vendor” subject to the requirement of imposing excise taxes.