Cooper v. State
[…] He also states that his rights to due process and equal protection were violated when the district court 2 denied the motion to reduce his sentence. 1 We will first address the question of whether the AOAA requires release of a qualified offender who completes treatment while incarcerated. We will then turn to the question of whether the district court abused its discretion when it denied Mr. Cooper’s motion for sentence reduction. I. Does the Addicted Offender Accountability Act require the release of a qualified offender after he completes treatment while serving a prison sentence? [¶9] Section 7-13-1303(c) of the AOAA provides that a “qualified offender … sentenced under this act may be incarcerated if the court concludes on the basis of the evidence” that: (i) No adequate treatment alternative exists; (ii) Under the facts of the case, the interests of justice require a period of incarceration; provided however, under the circumstances, a portion of the sentence may be suspended under the conditions set forth in subsection (a) of this section;