Cooper v. State
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-1303(a) (emphasis added). [¶10] In Duke v. State, 2009 WY 74, ¶¶ 33–34, 209 P.3d 563, 573–74 (Wyo. 2009), we examined the question of whether subsection (a) required courts to sentence qualified offenders to probation and concluded it did not. Recognizing that “the word ‘may’ when used in a statute is permissive,” we held that the statute does not limit trial court discretion in making sentencing decisions. Subsection (a) specifically states that “qualified offenders may be placed on probation.” Id. ¶ 34, 209 P.3d at 574 (citing Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-131303(a), (emphasis in original)). [¶11] Likewise, the plain text of subsection (c)(ii) does not limit the discretion of the sentencing court. It allows a qualified offender to be sentenced to a period of incarceration if the court finds that “[u]nder the facts of the case, the interests of justice require a period of incarceration; provided however, under the circumstances, a portion of the sentence may be suspended under the conditions set forth in subsection (a).” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-131303(c)(ii) (emphasis added). See Duke, ¶ 34, 209 P.3d at 574; Greene v.