Popkin v. State
[…] He asserted that the facts alleged in his case did not constitute a crime because a clinical psychologist is not in a position of authority as that term is used in the applicable Wyoming criminal statute. The district court denied the motion to correct an illegal sentence, and Dr. Popkin appealed that decision. This Court, on its own motion, consolidated the two appeals. DISCUSSION [¶7] Dr. Popkin pled no contest to and was convicted on two counts of second degree sexual assault by a person in a position of authority, in violation of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 62-303(a)(vi) (LexisNexis 2015). That statute provides: (a) Any actor who inflicts sexual intrusion on a victim commits sexual assault in the second degree if, under circumstances not constituting sexual assault in the first degree: **** (vi) The actor is in a position of authority over the victim and uses this position of authority to cause the victim to submit[.] “Position of authority” is defined by Wyo. Stat.