Popkin v. State
[…] Popkin pled no contest to and was convicted on two counts of second degree sexual assault by a person in a position of authority, in violation of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 62-303(a)(vi) (LexisNexis 2015). That statute provides: (a) Any actor who inflicts sexual intrusion on a victim commits sexual assault in the second degree if, under circumstances not constituting sexual assault in the first degree: **** (vi) The actor is in a position of authority over the victim and uses this position of authority to cause the victim to submit[.] “Position of authority” is defined by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-301(a)(iv) to mean “that position occupied by a parent, guardian, relative, household member, teacher, employer, custodian or any other person who, by reason of his position, is able to exercise significant influence over a person.”2 [¶8] Dr. Popkin asserts that he was not in a position of authority over his alleged victims as required for conviction under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-303(a)(vi). He was not the “parent, guardian, relative, household member, teacher, employer, [or] custodian” of his victims.