Mitchell v. Wyoming
[…] In our review for an abuse of discretion, we must “determine whether the trial court could reasonably conclude as it did and whether any facet of its ruling was arbitrary or capricious.” Herrera v. State, 2003 WY 25, ¶ 10, 64 P.3d 724, 727 (Wyo. 2003) (citations omitted). The sentencing court’s discretion is also limited “inasmuch as a court may not enter an illegal sentence.” Bird v. State, 2015 WY 108, ¶ 9, 356 P.3d 264, 267 (Wyo. 2015) (citations omitted). “A sentence is illegal when it exceeds statutory limits, imposes multiple terms of imprisonment for the same 8 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-204 provides in relevant part: (a) A person is guilty of interference with custody if, having no privilege to do so, he knowingly: … (ii) Fails or refuses to return a minor to the person entitled to custody. … (d) Interference with custody is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than five (5) years if: … (ii) The defendant knowingly conceals and harbors the child or refuses to reveal the location of the child to the parent, guardian or lawful custodian. 6 offense, or otherwise violates