International Ass’n of Fire Fighters Local Union No. 5058 v. Gillette/Wright/Campbell County Fire Protection Joint Powers Board
[…] Stat. Ann. § 27-10-101(a), and thus are entitled to be represented in collective bargaining negotiations. FACTS [¶3] These consolidated appeals concern Wyoming’s Collective Bargaining for Fire Fighters Act, Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 27-10-101 through 27-10-109 (LexisNexis 2017) (the Act) and require the interpretation of “fire fighters” as that term is defined in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-10-101(a)(i). We first outline the collective bargaining process, and then review the relevant facts in each consolidated case. A. Collective Bargaining for Fire Fighters in Wyoming [¶4] Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 27-10-101 through 27-10-109 establish the process by which fire fighters may form unions to collectively bargain in Wyoming. The term “fire fighters” is defined, “unless the context requires a different interpretation,” as “paid members of any regularly constituted fire department in any city, town or county within the state.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-10-101(a)(i).