International Ass’n of Fire Fighters Local Union No. 5058 v. Gillette/Wright/Campbell County Fire Protection Joint Powers Board
[…] And, we “will not interpret a statute in a way that renders any portion meaningless or in a manner producing absurd results.” City of Casper v. Holloway, 2015 WY 93, ¶ 20, 354 P.3d 65, 71 (Wyo. 2015) (citation omitted). [¶35] The Unions argue that language in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-10-102, stating that fire fighters “shall have the right to bargain collectively . . . and to be represented by a 4 See Utah Code Ann. § 34-20a-2 (1995) (defining “fire fighters” as “the full-time, salaried, members of any regularly constituted fire department”); 11 Okl. Stat. Ann. § 51-102 (1978) (defining “fire fighters” as “the permanent paid members of any fire department”); R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-9.1-3(2) (2018) (“‘Fire fighter’ means the permanent uniformed members, rescue service personnel of any city or town, emergency medical services personnel of any city or town, any fire dispatchers of any city or town, and all employees with the exception of fire chiefs of any paid fire department in any city or town within the state.”); Colo. Rev. Stat.