TSR v. State, ex rel., Department of Family Services
[…] Once this determination was made, nothing in our decision in Hasty prevented the court from calculating the appropriate support obligation by considering the presumptive amount for all of Father’s children. We find no abuse of discretion in the court’s deviation from the presumptive child support amount. [¶10] In her next issue, Mother contends the district court failed to set forth specific findings supporting a downward deviation from the presumptive child support amount. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20–2–307(b) provides that a district court may deviate from the presumptive child support amount “upon a specific finding that the application of the presumptive child support would be unjust or inappropriate in that particular case,” and when the district court does deviate, “the reasons therefor shall be specifically set forth 4 fully in the order or decree.” See also Opitz v. Opitz, 2007 WY 207, 173 P.3d 405 (Wyo. 2007).