Nunamaker v. State
[…] With regard to the rule of law, a trial court is given wide latitude in instructing the jury, but it commits reversible error if the instructions do not correctly state the law. Knospler v. State, 2016 WY 1, ¶ 22, 366 P.3d 479, 485 (Wyo. 2016). We therefore recognize a clear and unequivocal rule that jury instructions must correctly state the law. The next question is whether the jury instructions at issue transgressed that rule. [¶13] Appellant was convicted of two counts of sexual abuse of a minor in the first degree in violation of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-314(a)(i) (LexisNexis 2013). The statute lists, as one element of this crime, that the defendant “inflict[ed] sexual intrusion on a victim.” The term “sexual intrusion” is defined in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-301(a)(vii) to mean “[a]ny intrusion, however slight, by any object or any part of a person’s body, except the mouth, tongue or penis, into the genital or anal opening of another person’s body if that sexual intrusion can reasonably be construed as being for the purposes of sexual arousal, gratification or abuse” or “[s]exual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, analingus or anal intercourse with or without emission.”