Patterson v. Wyoming
[…] Patterson or one of his counsel had received notice of the motion, there was no meaningful opportunity for him to be heard in response to the motion.

[¶16] A sentence is illegal if it violates the constitution. In re CT, ¶ 8, 140 P.3d at 646. Mr. Patterson’s sentence of 240-267 months was illegal because it was imposed without notice or an opportunity for hearing.1 The district court was correct in setting it aside. See Endris, ¶ 22, 233 P.3d at 583.

[¶17] The second part of the district court’s order is its reinstatement of the original sentence of 20-22 years. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-201 provides as follows:

Except where a term of life is required by law, or as otherwise provided by W.S. 7-13-101, when a person is sentenced for the commission of a felony, the court imposing the sentence shall not fix a definite term of imprisonment but shall establish a maximum and minimum term within the limits authorized for the statute violated. The maximum term shall not be greater than the maximum provided by law for the statute violated, and the minimum term shall not be less than the minimum provided by law for the statute violated, nor greater than ninety percent (90%) of the maximum term imposed.

Mr. Patterson’s minimum term of 20 years is greater than ninety percent of his maximum term of 22 years. This violates the statute, and the sentence is illegal. In re CT, ¶ 8, 140 P.3d at 646.

[¶18] The district court reasoned that Mr.