Miller v. Dep't of Health
[…] Stat. Ann. § 16-3-101(b)(i) (LexisNexis 2011) (“Agency” means any … department… of the state, a county, city or town[.]), this Court reviews the final judgment of a district court regarding action taken by an administrative agency under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-115 (LexisNexis 2011).

We structure our review as though the appeal were directly from the agency, giving no special deference to the findings of the district court, and we apply the same standard of review used by district courts under Wyo. Stat. Ann § 16-3-114 (LexisNexis 2005).

Escarcega v. State ex rel. Wyo. DOT, 2007 WY 38, ¶ 6, 153 P.3d 264, 267 (Wyo. 2007).

[¶13] Under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(a) (LexisNexis 2011), “any person aggrieved or adversely affected in fact … by other agency action or inaction … is entitled to judicial review in the district court for the county in which the administrative action or inaction was taken[.]” According to W.R.A.P. 12.09(a), judicial review “shall be limited to a determination of the matters specified in Wyo. Stat. 16-3-114(c).” The matters specified in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c) (LexisNexis 2011) are: