Miller v. Dep't of Health
[…] The alleged failure of the Department to take action to decertify the officers’ permits to conduct chemical analysis did not cause Miller and Gonzalez to potentially lose their driver’s licenses. As argued by the Department, “[i]t is Miller’s and Gonzalez’s illegal behavior that threatens their driver’s licenses.” We agree. Any effect on Miller and Gonzalez by the Department’s alleged inaction is merely secondary and tenuous at best.

[¶26] In order to meet the causation element of the standing test, Miller and Gonzalez rely on Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-6-105(a) (LexisNexis 2011), which states, in part:

(a) Chemical analysis of the person's blood, breath or urine to be considered valid under this section, shall be performed according to methods approved by the department of health and by an individual possessing a valid permit to conduct the analysis. [Emphasis added.]

Miller and Gonzalez also rely on WDOH’s Rules and Regulations for Chemical Analysis for Alcohol Testing, ch. 1, § 1 which states:

Pursuant to Wyoming Statute 31-6-105 (a), for chemical analysis of the person’s blood, breath or urine to be considered valid it shall be performed according to methods approved by the Department of Health and by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the Department of Health. The Department of Health may promulgate and approve satisfactory methods in order to ascertain the qualifications of individuals to conduct the analysis and it shall issue permits to qualified analysts. The Department shall terminate or revoke permits for analysts who do not meet the promulgated qualifications. [Emphasis added.]