Baldes v. State
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-301(a)(vi) (LexisNexis 2011). Baldes was charged with sexual assaults committed under the statutory circumstances set forth in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-303(a)(vi) (LexisNexis 2011): “The actor is in a position of authority over the victim and uses this position of authority to cause the victim to submit.” The term “position of authority” is defined in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-301(a)(iv) (LexisNexis 2011) to mean “that position occupied by a parent, guardian, relative, household member, teacher, employer, custodian or any other person who, by reason of his position, is able to exercise significant influence over a person.”

[¶6] Two of the four counts were eventually dismissed, and Baldes was tried on two counts of sexual assault in the third degree. The jury convicted him on both counts. This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

Sufficiency of the Evidence