Baldes v. State
[…] State, 2010 WY 79, ¶ 12, 233 P.3d 926, 929 (Wyo. 2010). We accept all evidence favorable to the State as true and give the State’s evidence every favorable inference which can reasonably and fairly be drawn from it. We disregard any evidence favorable to the appellant that conflicts with the State’s evidence. Id.

Position of Authority

[¶9] “'Position of authority’ means that position occupied by a parent, guardian, relative, household member, teacher, employer, custodian or any other person who, by reason of his position, is able to exercise significant influence over a person.” § 6-2-301(a)(iv). Baldes did not hold one of the specific positions of authority delineated in the statute, and the State prosecuted him as “any other person who, by reason of his position, is able to exercise significant influence over a person.” Baldes argues that, as a certified nurse assistant, he was not in a position of authority and did not have significant influence over K.S. Rather, he was subordinate both to the registered nurses who supervised him and to K.S., who directed and controlled his own care.