Baldes v. State
[…] [¶4] Baldes was assigned to care for K.S. just after joining Amedisys in August of 2009. Three days a week, as directed in K.S.’s care plan, Baldes gave K.S. a sponge bath, which included washing K.S.’s genitalia, perineum, and anal area. In mid-January of 2010, approximately five months after Baldes began working with K.S., Amedisys and law enforcement received a report alleging sexual abuse of K.S. by Baldes while Baldes was bathing K.S.

[¶5] Baldes was charged with four counts of third-degree sexual assault in violation of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-304(a) (LexisNexis 2011), which provides:

(a) An actor commits sexual assault in the third degree if, under circumstances not constituting sexual assault in the first or second degree:

(i) and (ii) Repealed by Laws 2007, ch. 159 § 3.

(iii) The actor subjects a victim to sexual contact under any of the circumstances of W.S. 6-2-302(a)(i) through (iv) or 6-2-303(a)(i) through (vii) without inflicting sexual intrusion on the victim and without causing serious bodily injury to the victim.