ROBERT L. FOSTER v. THE STATE OF WYOMING
[…] The district court did not mention any of the other alleged violations.

 

 

[¶13]   Under the specific facts and circumstances of this case, we are comfortable determining that the existence of the other alleged violations did not taint the district court's dispositional decision.  We find no abuse of discretion in the decision of the district court to revoke Foster's probation and impose the prison sentence on the sole ground of his failure to pay restitution.  Affirmed.

 

 

 

 

FOOTNOTES

1§ 6-3-201 provides in pertinent part:

(a) A person is guilty of property destruction and defacement if he knowingly defaces, injures or destroys property of another without the owner's consent.

                                    (b) Property destruction and defacement is:

                                   

                                                * * * *

(iii) A felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years, a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00), or both, if the cost of restoring injured property or the value of the property if destroyed is one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) or more.

(c) If a series of injuries results from a single continuing course of conduct, a single violation of this section may be charged and penalties imposed based upon the aggregate cost or value of the property injured or destroyed.

 

 

2As part of the plea agreement, Foster had agreed to pay the amount of restitution ordered, which included both charged and uncharged acts of property destruction.