KEVIN K. CALLEN, SR. V. THE STATE OF WYOMING
[…] We find no transgression of a clear and unequivocal rule of law and, accordingly, no plain error.

 

 

CONCLUSION

 

 

[¶25]   We have found no reversible error in any of the issues raised by Callen.  Affirmed.

 

 

FOOTNOTES

 

 

1The Powell DCI office was housed in the eastern portion of the FitchBuilding. 

 

 

2At time of the fire, Sherley and Rosenberger resided at the Park Motel. 

 

 

3Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-201 provides:

(a)  A person who knowingly aids or abets in the commission of a felony, or who counsels, encourages, hires, commands or procures a felony to be committed, is an accessory before the fact.

(b)  An accessory before the fact:

(i)  May be indicted, informed against, tried and convicted as if he were a principal;

(ii)  May be indicted, informed against, tried and convicted either before or after and whether or not the principal offender is indicted, informed against, tried or convicted; and

(iii)  Upon conviction, is subject to the same punishment and penalties as are prescribed by law for the punishment of the principal.

 

 

4Callen directed the boys to use diesel fuel to set the fire.  When the diesel fuel failed to accomplish the task, the boys siphoned gasoline out of a nearby generator and used it to ignite the building.