KEVIN K. CALLEN, SR. V. THE STATE OF WYOMING
[…] State, 859 P.2d 665, 667 (Wyo. 1993)).  The test of relevancy is one of reasonableness and common sense, liberally applied to favor admissibility rather than the exclusion of evidence.  Whitney v. State, 2004 WY 118, ¶ 80, 99 P.3d 457, 484 (Wyo. 2004).

 

 

[¶18]   In this case, Callen was charged as an accessory to the crime of first-degree arson, which required the State to prove Callen knowingly aided or abetted another person in the commission of the arson, or that he counseled, encouraged, hired, commanded or procured another person to commit the crime of arson.  § 6-1-201(a).  Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-101(a) (LexisNexis 2007) provides that "[a] person is guilty of first-degree arson if he maliciously starts a fire . . . with intent to destroy or damage an occupied structure."  Through the testimony of Agent Wachsmuth, the State sought to show Callen had the motive and intent to destroy the DCI building.