JEREMIAH LEE ROGERS V. THE STATE OF WYOMING
[…] Stat. Ann. § 1-12-104.  Statutory interpretation is a question of law.  Qwest Corp. v. Public Svc. Comm'n of Wyo., 2007 WY 97, ¶ 3, 161 P.3d 495, 497 (Wyo. 2007).  If the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we follow its plain meaning.  If it is ambiguous, we attempt to discern legislative intent by applying principles of statutory construction.  Roden v. State, 2007 WY 200, ¶ 5, 173 P.3d 369, 371 (Wyo. 2007).

DISCUSSION

[¶6]         Wyoming's marital privilege has been codified by statute.  Curran v. Pasek, 886 P.2d 272, 275 (Wyo. 1994).  Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-12-101(a) states, in part:

(a)  The following persons shall not testify in certain respects:

. . .

(iii)  Husband or wife, except as provided in W.S. 1-12-104;

Section 1-12-104 states:

No husband or wife shall be a witness against the other except in criminal proceedings for a crime committed by one against the other, or in a civil action or proceeding by one against the other.