JEREMIAH LEE ROGERS V. THE STATE OF WYOMING
[…] If the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we follow its plain meaning.  If it is ambiguous, we attempt to discern legislative intent by applying principles of statutory construction.  Roden v. State, 2007 WY 200, ¶ 5, 173 P.3d 369, 371 (Wyo. 2007).

DISCUSSION

[¶6]         Wyoming's marital privilege has been codified by statute.  Curran v. Pasek, 886 P.2d 272, 275 (Wyo. 1994).  Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-12-101(a) states, in part:

(a)  The following persons shall not testify in certain respects:

. . .

(iii)  Husband or wife, except as provided in W.S. 1-12-104;

Section 1-12-104 states:

No husband or wife shall be a witness against the other except in criminal proceedings for a crime committed by one against the other, or in a civil action or proceeding by one against the other.  They may in all civil and criminal cases be witnesses for each other the same as though the marital relation did not exist.

[¶7]         In order to resolve the issue presented in the certified question, we must focus upon one specific clause from Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-12-104: "No husband or wife shall be a witness against the other except in criminal proceedings for a crime committed by one against the other."  The State contends that the "crime against a spouse" exception permits it to compel the testimony of LR because the crime was alleged to have been committed by Mr. Rogers against his spouse.  Mr. Rogers concedes that his spouse is the victim of the alleged crime.