RK V. THE STATE OF WYOMING, ex rel., NATRONA COUNTY CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT DEPARTMENT
[…] [¶21]       Affirmed.

FOOTNOTES

1URESA has since been replaced by the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act.  Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 20-4-139 through -197 (LexisNexis 2007).

2Though the URESA petition was originally filed in 1991, this action is deemed commenced in 1992 because service was made in 1992, more than 60 days after the petition was filed.  W.R.C.P. 3(b).

3An action "nunc pro tunc" is one "[h]aving retroactive legal effect through a court's inherent power."  Black's Law Dictionary 1100 (8th ed. 2004).

4Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-705(b) (LexisNexis 2007) states:

A man identified under subsection (a) of this section [describing genetic testing] as the father of the child may rebut the genetic testing results only by other genetic testing satisfying the requirements of this article which:

(i) Excludes the man as the genetic father of the child; or

(ii) Identifies another man as the possible father of the child.

5After the district court judge had concluded the hearing and left the courtroom, the court reporter stayed.  RK's counsel then conducted what was essentially a direct examination of Ms. Gorman.  The State's attorney, while present, did not ask Ms. Gorman any questions.