RICHARD SETEREN V. THE STATE OF WYOMING
[…] II.         Was [Seteren] denied his constitutional right to a speedy trial under the facts of this case?

 

 

FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS

 

 

[¶3]      The facts are not contested.  Seteren was arrested on April 27, 2005, for DUI.  He was arraigned in the Sheridan Municipal Court on April 29, 2005.  An attorney for the City of Sheridan ascertained that Seteren had at least three other recent DUI convictions.  Thus, under § 31-5-233(e), he became eligible to be prosecuted for a felony.  That subsection provides:

 

 

On a fourth or subsequent conviction within five (5) years for a violation of this section or other law prohibiting driving while under the influence, he shall be guilty of a felony and fined not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00), punished by imprisonment for not more than two years, or both.

 

 

[¶4]      One part of the controversy here is whether or not the State managed to get the "conviction" accomplished within a five-year period as contemplated by the statute.  Wyo. Stat.