DANIEL WILLIAM WILSON V. THE STATE OF WYOMING
[…] Black's Law Dictionary 83 (8th ed. 2004)

 

 

2Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-303(f) reads in pertinent part as follows:

 

 

If neither the state, nor the accused or his counsel contests the opinion referred to in paragraph (c)(iii) of this section relative to fitness to proceed, the court may make a determination and finding of record on this issue on the basis of the report filed or the court may hold a hearing on its own motion. . . .

 

 

3Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-303(a) reads as follows:

 

 

If it appears at any stage of a criminal proceeding, by motion or upon the court's own motion, that there is reasonable cause to believe that the accused has a mental illness or deficiency making him unfit to proceed, all further proceedings shall be suspended.

 

 

4W.R.Cr.P. 32(c)(1)(C) provides that, before imposing sentence, the court shall "[a]ddress the defendant personally and determine if the defendant wishes to make a statement and to present any information in mitigation of the sentence."