MARK A DORR V. THE WYOMING BOARD OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS
[…] Although Mr. Dorr presented evidence to the contrary, the record contains the "kind of proof which would persuade a trier of fact that the truth of the contention is highly probable." MacGuire v. Harriscope Broadcasting Co., 612 P.2d 830, 839 (Wyo. 1980).  See also, Billings, ¶ 9, 88 P.3d at 462-63.  Thus, the record supports the Board's conclusion that Mr. Dorr violated § 33-3-121(a)(ii) by engaging in "dishonesty . . . in the practice of public accounting." 

           

2.         Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 33-3-121(a)(iv)?

 

 

[¶36]   The committee alleged Mr. Dorr violated § 33-3-121(a)(iv), which states:

 

 

(a) After notice and hearing, the board may revoke, or may suspend for a period not to exceed two (2) years, any certificate issued under this act or may revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew any permit issued under this act or may censure the holder of a permit for any of the following causes:

 

 

* * *

 

 

            (iv) Violation of a rule of professional conduct promulgated by the board under the authority granted by this act;

             

The Board's conclusions on this allegation were:

 

 

23.             The Board further concludes that the actions of engaging in and performing audit practice by Mr. Dorr and the CPA Network, is also a violation of Wyo. Stat. § 33-3-121(a)(iv).  Mr. Dorr and the CPA Network have violated Board Rule Chapter 6, Section 5(a), by performing, engaging in, conducting and entering audit practice, related to the June 30, 2000 and/or June 30, 2001, Sixth Judicial District Child Support Authority audits, without authority to do so, without informing the Board or CSA of such actions and/or  by violating Settlement Agreement and/or the Board's Order Accepting Settlement Agreement. Those acts either separately or collectively adversely reflect upon Mr. Dorr's and the CPA Network's fitness to engage in public accounting.

 

 

The Board's decision quotes the relevant part of Chapter 6, Section 5(a) of its Rules as follows:

 

 

Rule 401Discreditable Acts.  A holder shall not commit any act that reflects adversely on his fitness to engage in the practice of public accounting.

 

 

[¶37]   Mr. Dorr's sole basis for contesting the Board's conclusion he committed acts which reflect adversely on his fitness to practice public accounting is he complied with "the letter of the" 1999 settlement agreement.