MARK A DORR V. THE WYOMING BOARD OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS
[…] See e.g., Lindsey v. State, 725 P.2d 649, 655-656 (Wyo. 1986).  Mr. Dorr does not explain how the hearing examiner's efforts failed to cure any prejudice he suffered as a result of the committee's failure to produce the documents in the first place.  Consequently, we do not find any constitutional violations as a result of the committee's discovery failures.   

 

 

[¶52]   Mr. Dorr also asserts the hearing examiner violated his due process rights by refusing to allow admission of 111 of his 112 proposed additional exhibits.  The hearing examiner relied upon § 16-3-108(a), in refusing many of the additional exhibits.   That statute states, in pertinent part:

 

 

In contested cases irrelevant, immaterial or unduly repetitious evidence shall be excluded and no sanction shall be imposed or order issued except upon consideration of the whole record or such portion thereof as may be cited by any party and unless supported by the type of evidence commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their serious affairs.  

 

 

Section 16-3-108(a).  In accordance with the statutory language, the hearing examiner denied admission of many of the exhibits because they were irrelevant, immaterial or unduly repetitious.  Id.  See also, Story, 721 P.2d at 1019.  Mr.