IN THE INTEREST OF SJJ and ERJ, II: SLJ V. THE STATE OF WYOMING, DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY SERVICES
[…] [¶32]   We hold that DFS was not required under the circumstances of this case to make reasonable efforts to reunify the family prior to terminating SLJ's parental rights.  Section 14-2-309 sets forth seven facts supporting termination of parental rights.  Proof of any one of those facts by clear and convincing evidence supports the termination of parental rights. Only one of those seven facts requires reasonable efforts to rehabilitate the family prior to terminating parental rights.  Section § 14-2-309(a)(iii) provides:

 

 

  (a)  The parent-child legal relationship may be terminated if any one (1) or more of the following facts is established by clear and convincing evidence:

 

 

. . .

      (iii) The child has been abused or neglected by the parent and reasonable efforts by an authorized agency or mental health professional have been unsuccessful in rehabilitating the family or the family has refused rehabilitative treatment, and it is shown that the child's health and safety would be seriously jeopardized by remaining with or returning to the parent.

 

 

The remaining six subsections of § 14-2-309(a) do not require DFS to make rehabilitation efforts.  Giving the plain language of the provision its ordinary meaning, only subsection (a)(iii) addressing abuse and neglect by a parent requires reasonable efforts to rehabilitate the family.  DFS did not file termination proceedings on the basis of abuse or neglect by a parent nor did the district court enter its order on that basis.  Rather, DFS filed termination proceedings, and the district court granted the petition, on the basis that the children were left in the care of another for at least a year under subsection (a)(i) and had been in foster care with the state for over fifteen of the last twenty-months and the parents were unfit under subsection (a)(v).  Neither of these subsections requires reasonable efforts to rehabilitate the family.