IN THE INTEREST OF SJJ and ERJ, II: SLJ V. THE STATE OF WYOMING, DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY SERVICES
[…] SLJ's parental rights were terminated pursuant to § 14-2-309(a)(i) and (v) and DFS was not required to show reasonable efforts to reunify the family.      

      

 

 

Juvenile Records

 

 

[¶36]   SLJ claims the district court erred in allowing introduction of evidence in the form of witness testimony and documents from the juvenile court neglect proceeding.  In support of her claim that such records were confidential and improperly used as evidence in the termination proceeding, she cites Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-214 (LexisNexis 2003) of the Child Protection Act, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

 

 

(a) All records concerning reports and investigations of child abuse or neglect are confidential except as provided by W.S. 14-3-201 through 14-3-215. 

(b) Applications for access to records concerning child abuse or neglect contained in the state agency or local child protective agency shall be made in the manner and form prescribed by the state agency.  Upon appropriate application, the state agency shall give access to any of the following persons or agencies for purposes directly related with the administration of W.S. 14-3-201 through 14-3-215.

 

 

[¶37]   DFS responds that the district court did not err in allowing use of the juvenile court records in the termination proceedings.  DFS asserts that use of such records is entirely proper and in accord with the Child Protection Services statutes' purpose of protecting the best interests of the child.  DFS also claims SLJ stipulated to the use of the records and for that reason cannot now claim error in their introduction at trial.

 

 

[¶38]   We hold that use of the juvenile court records in the termination proceedings was entirely appropriate.  Section 14-3-214(b)(vi) authorizes the use of records concerning child abuse or neglect investigations by courts upon a showing that access to the records is necessary for determination of an issue.  The juvenile court records concerning the children in this case were directly related to the termination of parental rights proceeding and were necessary for determining the issue of whether parental rights should be terminated.