DAVIS v. CITY OF CHEYENNE
[…] [¶9]      The City contends the commission had no obligation to adopt Mr. Davis' proposed findings and conclusions and was entitled to give them the weight it felt they deserved.  The City further asserts there is no authority for Mr. Davis' argument that an agency violates due process or acts arbitrarily and capriciously by declining to adopt a party's findings and conclusions.  Finally, the City argues there is no evidence that the commission did not consider Mr. Davis' findings and conclusions in reaching its decision.

 

[¶10]   Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-110 (LexisNexis 2003) addresses findings of fact and conclusions of law made by an agency following contested case hearings.1  That section provides in relevant part:

 

            A final decision or order adverse to a party in a contested case shall be in writing or dictated into the record. The final decision shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law separately stated.  Findings of fact if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings. . . .

 

Applying this provision, we have said an agency is required to make findings of basic facts upon all material issues and upon which its ultimate findings of fact or conclusions are based.  Scott v. McTiernan, 974 P.2d 966, 969 (Wyo. 1999).  We also have said each ultimate fact or conclusion must be thoroughly explained in order to facilitate judicial review.  Legarda, ¶ 13.  We have not said, and the statute does not require, that an agency must expressly state why it rejected a party's proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law, nor have we concluded that the failure to do so constitutes a violation of due process or is arbitrary and capricious.