DAVIS v. CITY OF CHEYENNE
[…] [¶5]      In accordance with the personnel rules, Mr. Davis requested a hearing before the commission to contest the termination.  A hearing was held on February 19, 2002.  The commission heard the testimony of seven city employees, including Mr. Davis.  After the hearing, on April 24, 2002, the commission issued findings of fact, conclusions of law and an order affirming Mr. Davis' termination.

           

 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

 

[¶6]      We review agency action following contested case hearings in accordance with Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c) (LexisNexis 2003), which provides:

 

(c)  To the extent necessary to make a decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action.  In making the following determinations, the court shall review the whole record or those parts of it cited by a party and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error.  The reviewing court shall:

 

. . .

 

(ii)  Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be: 

 

(A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law;

 

. . .

 

(E) Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute.

 

State ex rel. Department of Transportation v. Legarda, 2003 WY 130, ¶ 9, 77 P.3d 708, ¶ 9 (Wyo. 2003).  Our review is also governed by the following standards: