DESHAZER v. STATE
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-302 (LexisNexis 2003) provides:

 

(a)  No person shall be tried, sentenced or punished for the commission of an offense while, as a result of mental illness or deficiency, he lacks the capacity, to:

            (i) Comprehend his position;

            (ii) Understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him;

(iii) Conduct his defense in a rational manner; and

(iv) Cooperate with his counsel to the end that any available defense may be interposed.

 

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-303 (LexisNexis 2003) provides:

 

(a)  If it appears at any stage of a criminal proceeding, by motion or upon the court's own motion, that there is reasonable cause to believe that the accused has a mental illness or deficiency making him unfit to proceed, all further proceedings shall be suspended.  [Emphasis added.]

            (b)  The court shall order an examination of the accused by a designated examiner.  The order may include, but is not limited to, an examination of the accused at the Wyoming state hospital on an inpatient or outpatient basis, at a local mental health center on an inpatient or outpatient basis, or at his place of detention.  In selecting the examination site, the court may consider proximity to the court, availability of an examiner, and the necessity for security precautions.  If the order provides for

commitment of the accused to a designated facility, the commitment shall continue no longer than a thirty (30) day period for the study of the mental condition of the accused.

            (c)  Written reports of the pretrial examination shall be filed with the clerk of court.  The report shall include:

                        (i) Detailed findings;

            (ii) An opinion as to whether the accused has a mental illness or deficiency, and its probable duration;