POPE v. STATE
[…] Moreover, the State ultimately did not cross-examine Pope about the fact that he agreed with the State's factual basis for the mis­demeanor charge.  Consequently, that argu­ment is irrelevant to our analysis. 

 

[¶19]   Under the facts of this case, it is clear that the charges involved two distinct actions against two different victims.  Pope could be prosecuted for each of these incidents without violating his constitutional right to be free from being placed twice in jeopardy.  The district court did not err by denying his motion to dismiss.

 

[¶20]   Affirmed. 

FOOTNOTES

1Section 6-5-204(b) states:

 

(b)  A person who intentionally and knowingly causes or attempts to cause bodily injury to a peace officer engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years.

 

2Section 6-5-204(a) states:

 

(a) A person commits a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than one (1) year, a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000.00), or both, if he knowingly obstructs, impedes or interferes with or resists arrest by a peace officer while engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties.