WYODAK RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION v. STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] [¶9]           The Board contends that it did comply with the statute by "carefully examining" the petition; however, it claims that its rules provide it with the discretion to determine the extent of the investigation.  Here, the Board contends that it carefully examined Wyodak's contentions and found that based upon the specific facts and circumstances, it was appropriate to summarily dismiss.  The Board disputes Wyodak's claim that an examination would provide relief when a hearing would not.

 

[¶10]       The relevant statute, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-11-102.1(c)(x) (Lexis 1999), states:

 

(c) The state board of equalization shall perform the duties specified in article 15, section 10 of the Wyoming constitution and shall hear appeals from county boards of equalization and review final decisions of the department upon application of any interested person adversely affected, including boards of county commissioners for the purposes of this subsection, under the contested case procedures of the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act.  Any interested person adversely affected by the adoption, amendment or repeal of a rule pursuant to W.S. 16-3-103(a) shall be afforded an opportunity for a hearing before the board.  In addition, the board shall:

                        * * * *