WYODAK RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION v. STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] Wyodak appealed the summary dismissal, and the district court certified to this Court pursuant to W.R.A.P. 12.09.

 

 

DISCUSSION

 

Standard of Review

 

[¶6]           Our standard for reviewing agency actions is well settled and defined by statute.  On review of petitions for judicial review certified to this Court pursuant to W.R.A.P. 12.09, we invoke the same standard of review applicable to the district courts.  Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c) (LexisNexis 2001) provides that the reviewing court shall:

 

(ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be:

            (A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law;

(B) Contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege or immunity;

(C) In excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority or limitations or lacking statutory right;

(D) Without observance of procedure required by law; or

(E) Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute. 

 

Jones v. State, Dept. of Health, 2001 WY 28, ¶7, 18 P.3d 1189, ¶17 (Wyo. 2001).

 

[¶7]           Statutory interpretation is a question of law.  If the conclusion of law is in accordance with the law, we affirm it; if it is not, we correct it.