EATHORNE v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL OF CARBON COUNTY
[…] Her complaint should have been filed within one year of the date her claim was presented.

 

[¶10]      It should be understood that this Court does not hold or imply that, had there been no "applicable insurance coverage" in this case, Eathorne's time for filing her complaint would have been extended.  In view of the fact that the provision in question does not apply here, that is an issue that must await determination in a more appropriate case.

 

[¶11]      The judgment of the district court is affirmed in all respects.

 

 

FOOTNOTES

  1Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-39-114 provides:

 

Except as otherwise provided, actions against a governmental entity or a public employee acting within the scope of his duties for torts occurring after June 30, 1979 which are subject to this act shall be forever barred unless commenced within one (1) year after the date the claim is filed pursuant to W.S. 1-39-113.  In the case of a minor seven (7) years of age or younger, actions against a governmental entity or public employee acting within the scope of his duties for torts occurring after June 30, 1979 which are subject to this act are forever barred unless commenced within two (2) years after occurrence or until his eighth birthday, whichever period is greater.  In no case shall the statute of limitations provided in this section be longer than any other applicable statute of limitations.  In the absence of applicable insurance coverage, if the claim was properly filed, the statute shall be tolled forty-five (45) days after a decision by the entity, if the decision was not made and mailed to the claimant within the statutory time limitation otherwise provided herein.

 

(Emphasis added.)

  2There are certain exceptions to this requirement, but those exceptions are not applicable here.  Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-39-113(a).

  3Wyo. Stat.