Murray v. State
[…] Murray what the charge was or what the arrest was for?

A. Yes, I was.

Q. Who was that by?

A. I do believe it was Officer Gaylord.

Q. And he asked that you not explain that there was a homicide; is that essentially it?

A. Correct. He said that he was going to do that.

4 Wyo. Stat. § 6-2-107(a) (1988) provides:

(a) Except under circumstances constituting a violation of W.S. 6-2-106 [homicide by vehicle], a person is guilty of criminally negligent homicide if he causes the death of another person by conduct amounting to criminal negligence.

Wyo. Stat. § 6-1-104(a)(iii) (1988) provides in pertinent part:

A person acts with criminal negligence when, through a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would exercise, he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the harm he is accused of causing will occur, and the harm results. The risk shall be of such nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation[.]

5 Appellant argues that People v. Post, 39 Ill. 2d 101, 233 N.E.2d 565 (1968), mandates a contrary result. In Post, the defendant fired a single shot into the ground to scare off an intruder. The shot apparently ricocheted and killed the intruder. The Illinois Supreme Court held: