Murray v. State
[…] To review Appellant's sufficiency-of-the-evidence claim:

"`[T]his court must determine whether, after viewing the evidence and appropriate inferences in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime to have been proven beyond a reasonable doubt.'" Jennings v. State, 806 P.2d 1299, 1302 (Wyo. 1991) (quoting Munson v. State, 770 P.2d 1093, 1095 (Wyo. 1989)).

Dreiman v. State, 825 P.2d 758, 760 (Wyo. 1992).

[¶21]   Our involuntary manslaughter statute, § 6-2-105(a)(ii), provides: "A person is guilty of manslaughter if he unlawfully kills any human being without malice, expressed or implied, . . . [i]nvoluntarily, but recklessly." According to Wyo. Stat. § 6-1-104(a)(ix) (1988) (emphasis added):

A person acts recklessly when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the harm he is accused of causing will occur, and the harm results.